2016 Stone Mountain Highland Games
Competition Results


Athletics

Women's Division

  • 1st Place - Katie Crowley
  • 2nd Place - Gwen Campbell
  • 3rd Place - Heather McKenzie

Professional

  • 1st Place - Chad Gustin
  • 2nd Place - Wes Kiser
  • 3rd Place - Jeremy Gillingham

Professional Master

  • 1st Place - Brent Miller
  • 2nd Place - Braidy Miller
  • 3rd Place - Mike Nease

Clan Challenge

  • 1st Place - Nathan Kring
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Davis
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Williams

Amateur - A

  • 1st Place - Shane Sutherland
  • 2nd Place - Justin Blatnik
  • 3rd Place - Chris Shuttlesworth

Amateur - B

  • 1st Place - Jimmy Henderson
  • 2nd Place - Travis Haddock
  • 3rd Place - Lawrence West

Amateur - Master

  • 1st Place - Randy McClure
  • 2nd Place - Eric Snow
  • 3rd Place - Kevin Miller

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

Back to Top


Piping, Drumming & Bands

For complete standings and results, please go to the EUSPBA web page.

Bands

 

Grade III

  • 1st Place - Atlanta Pipe Band
  • 2nd Place - Pasadena Scots
  • 3rd Place - Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums
 
 

Grade IV

  • 1st Place - Knoxville Pipes & Drums
  • 2nd Place - Atlanta Pipe Band
  • 3rd Place - Loch Norman Pipe Band
 
 

Grade V

  • 1st Place - North Georgia Pipes & Drums
  • 2nd Place - Jamestown Pipes & Drums
  • 3rd Place - Baton Rouge Caledonian Pipes & Drums
 

Back to Top


Solo Piping and Drumming

* denotes the overall aggregate winner for each contest.

Professional Piping

M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Gabriel Nierman
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Walker
  • 3rd Place - Robert Minnear*

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Robert Minnear*
  • 2nd Place - Dave Mason
  • 3rd Place - Grace Abernethy

Back to Top

Amateur I Piping

M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Laureno Thomas-Sanchez
  • 2nd Place - Steven McDonald
  • 3rd Place - Michael McLeod

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Patrick Johnson*
  • 2nd Place - Michael McLeod
  • 3rd Place - Steven McDonald

Back to Top

Amateur II Piping

M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Brendan Abernathy*
  • 2nd Place - Gemma Briggs
  • 3rd Place - Lori Waters

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Patrick Boland
  • 2nd Place - Brendan Abernathy*
  • 3rd Place - Lou Henningsen

Back to Top

Amateur III Piping

2/4 March

Heat 1

  • 1st Place - Kevin Darmadi
  • 2nd Place - Alfred Barrow
  • 3rd Place - Drew Burky

Heat 2

  • 1st Place - Sabastian Benedetto
  • 2nd Place - Lewis Ferrier*
  • 3rd Place - Luke Ashton

 

Strathspey & Reel

Heat 1

  • 1st Place - Matthew Blam
  • 2nd Place - Kevin Darmadi
  • 3rd Place - Alfred Barrow

Heat 2

  • 1st Place - Luke Ashton
  • 2nd Place - Lewis Ferrier*
  • 3rd Place - James Forsmo

 

PIOBAIREACHD

Heat 1

  • 1st Place - Coreyanne Armstrong
  • 2nd Place - Steven Brownlee
  • 3rd Place - Kevin Darmadi

Heat 2

  • 1st Place - Lewis Ferrier*
  • 2nd Place - Tommy Burns
  • 3rd Place - Sarah Storms

Back to Top

Amateur IV Junior Piping

2/4 March

  • 1st Place - Brady Wakefield
  • 2nd Place - Brady Taylor*

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Brady Taylor*
  • 2nd Place - Brady Wakefield

 

Amateur IV Senior Piping

2/4 March

  • 1st Place - Kari Olsen
  • 2nd Place - Ty McCollum*
  • 3rd Place - Marleen Bailie

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Walter Ivey
  • 2nd Place - Ty McCollum*
  • 3rd Place - Kari Olsen

Back to Top


Drumming

Amateur III Side Drum

2/4 March

  • 1st Place - Matthew Darmadi*
  • 2nd Place - Aidan Sowinski
  • 3rd Place - Vincent Martin

Quick March Medley

  • 1st Place - Shaun Schuertz
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Darmadi*
  • 3rd Place - Chris Pierce

 

Amateur IV Junior Side Drum
March

  • 1st Place - Kyle MacLellan*

Amateur IV Senior Side Drum
March

  • 1st Place - Will Taylor*
  • 2nd Place - Denise Duncan

Back to Top

Professional Tenor Drum

  • 1st Place - Whitney Hewitt*

 

Amateur Tenor Drum

  • 1st Place - Emily Bellefleur*
  • 2nd Place - Ian Bailie

Novice Tenor Drum

  • 1st Place - Emily Kiser*
  • 2nd Place - Marleen Bailie
  • 3rd Place - Morgan Brownlee

 

Amateur Bass Drum
Medley

  • 1st Place - Kurt Taylor*
  • 2nd Place - Ceilidh Scout Doggett

Amateur Bass Drum
M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Kurt Taylor*
  • 2nd Place - Ceilidh Scout Doggett

Back to Top


Highland Dance
Saturday

 

Primary

4-5 Years

Pas de Basques

  • 1st Place - Kyla Cowan
  • 2nd Place - Lucy Coats
  • 3rd Place - Chase Leadmon

Pas de Basques - High cuts

  • 1st Place - Chase Leadmon
  • 2nd Place - Lucy Coats
  • 3rd Place - Kyla Cowan

6 Years

Pas de Basques

  • 1st Place - Kelsie Wiegman
  • 2nd Place - Kylie Anderson
  • 3rd Place - Delaney McCabe-Herbert

Highland Fling

  • 1st Place - Kelsie Wiegman
  • 2nd Place - Alayssa Leadmon
  • 3rd Place - Delaney McCabe-Herbert

Pas de Basques - High cuts

  • 1st Place - Alayssa Leadmon
  • 2nd Place - Ryhen Kretz
  • 3rd Place - Kelsie Wiegman

Sword Dance

  • 1st Place - Kelsie Wiegman
  • 2nd Place - Alayssa Leadmon
  • 3rd Place - Delaney McCabe-Herbert

Back to Top

Beginner

10 & Under

Trophy Winner - Ann Gentry Lambert

11 and Over

Trophy Winner - Leah Hensley

Highland Fling

  • 1st Place - MacKenzie Anderson
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Houston
  • 3rd Place - Ann Gentry Lambert

Highland Fling

  • 1st Place - Leah Hensley
  • 2nd Place - Aeronwen Baker
  • 3rd Place - Melanie Radovanic

Sword Dance

  • 1st Place - Ann Gentry Lambert
  • 2nd Place - MacKenzie Anderson
  • 3rd Place - Harriet Lambert

Sword Dance

  • 1st Place - Leah Hensley
  • 2nd Place - Melanie Radovanic
  • 3rd Place - Skylar Graff

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st Place - Ann Gentry Lambert
  • 2nd Place - MacKenzie Anderson
  • 3rd Place -

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st Place - Hannah Mariscal
  • 2nd Place - Skylar Graff
  • 3rd Place - Melanie Radovanic

Back to Top

Novice
11 & Under

Trophy Winner - Margaret Bergin

Highland Fling

  • 1st Place - Margaret Bergin
  • 2nd Place - Alicia MacMillan
  • 3rd Place - Celeste Mackin

Sword Dance

  • 1st Place - William Whitley
  • 2nd Place - Alicia MacMillan
  • 3rd Place - Anna Phelan

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st Place - Margaret Bergin
  • 2nd Place - Celeste Mackin
  • 3rd Place - Anna Phelan

 

Novice
12 & Over

Trophy Winner - Emma Stanley

Highland Fling

  • 1st Place - Emma Stanley
  • 2nd Place - Avery McHale

Sword Dance

  • 1st Place - Emma Stanley
  • 2nd Place - Avery McHale

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st Place - Emma Stanley
  • 2nd Place - Avery McHale

Back to Top

Intermediate
14 & Under

Trophy Winner - Mattie Ree Neal

Highland Fling

  • 1st Place - Christina Arguelles
  • 2nd Place - Mary Segrue
  • 3rd Place - Wren Orteneau

Sword Dance

  • 1st Place - Mattie Ree Neal
  • 2nd Place - Wren Orteneau
  • 3rd Place - Campbell Brickley

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st Place - Campbell Brickley
  • 2nd Place - Mattie Ree Neal
  • 3rd Place - Mary Segrue

Jig

  • 1st Place - Mattie Ree Neal
  • 2nd Place - Mary Segrue
  • 3rd Place - Kimberly Taylor

Back to Top

Intermediate
15 & Over

Trophy Winner - Autumn Giacchina

Highland Fling

  • 1st Place - Lily Ahern
  • 2nd Place - Autumn Gianncchina
  • 3rd Place - Kerri Houston

Sword Dance

  • 1st Place - Kerri Houston
  • 2nd Place - Autumn Gianncchina
  • 3rd Place - Lily Ahern

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st Place - Kerri Houston
  • 2nd Place - Autumn Giacchina
  • 3rd Place - Savannah Graff

Jig

  • 1st Place - Autumn Giacchina
  • 2nd Place - Lily Ahern
  • 3rd Place - Savannah Graff

Back to Top

Restricted Premier
All Ages

Trophy Winner - Kelly Kent

Highland Fling

  • 1st Place - Kelly Kent
  • 2nd Place - William Winter
  • 3rd Place - Destiny Swainston

Sword Dance

  • 1st Place - Kelly Kent
  • 2nd Place - Kendall DeFranco
  • 3rd Place - Brianna MacRee

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st Place - Kendall DeFranco
  • 2nd Place - Brianna MacRee
  • 3rd Place - Kelly Kent

Jig

  • 1st Place - Kelly Kent
  • 2nd Place - Kendall DeFranco
  • 3rd Place - Brianna MacRee

Back to Top

Premier

7 & Under 12

Trophy Winner
Isabella Williams

12 & under 16

Trophy Winner
McKenna Lindsay

16 Years

Trophy Winner
Lauren Wall

17 & Over

Trophy Winner
Elaine Hinkel

Highland Fling

  • 1st - Lilli Anne Burgin
  • 2nd - Isabella Williams
  • 3rd - Katie Rush Walker

Highland Fling

  • 1st - McKenna Lindsay
  • 2nd - Anna Binkley
  • 3rd - Megan Collins

Highland Fling

  • 1st - Lauren Wall
  • 2nd - Katelyn Fraker
  • 3rd - Haley Davis

Highland Fling

  • 1st - Elaine Hinkel
  • 2nd - Carolann Stout

Sword Dance

  • 1st - Isabella Williams
  • 2nd - Lilli Anne Burgin
  • 3rd - Naila Mohamad

Sword Dance

  • 1st - McKenna Lindsay
  • 2nd - Courtney McHale
  • 3rd - Megan Collins

Sword Dance

  • 1st - Katelyn Fraker
  • 2nd - Sarah Ross Paolucci
  • 3rd - Jordan Green

Sword Dance

  • 1st - Elaine Hinkel
  • 2nd - Carolann Stout

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st - Isabella Williams
  • 2nd - Lilli Anne Burgin
  • 3rd - Naila Mohamad

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st - McKenna Lindsay
  • 2nd - Anna Binkley
  • 3rd - Kayli Robb

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st - Lauren Wall
  • 2nd - Katelyn Fraker
  • 3rd - Kendall DeFranco

Seann Truibhas

  • 1st - Elaine Hinkel
  • 2nd - Carolann Stout

Strathspey & 1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Isabella Williams
  • 2nd - Naila Mohamad
  • 3rd - April Samuels

Strathspey & 1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Courtney McHale
  • 2nd - McKenna Lindsay
  • 3rd - Kayli Robb

Strathspey & 1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Lauren Wall
  • 2nd - Megan Minnear
  • 3rd - Kendall DeFranco

Strathspey & 1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Elaine Hinkel
  • 2nd - Carolann Stout

Jig

  • 1st - Isabella Williams
  • 2nd - Lilli Anne Burgin
  • 3rd - Katie Rush Walker

Jig

  • 1st - McKenna Lindsay
  • 2nd - Courtney McHale
  • 3rd - Kayli Robb

Jig

  • 1st - Lauren Wall
  • 2nd - Sara Ross Paolucci
  • 3rd - Katelyn Fraker

Jig

  • 1st - Elaine Hinkel
  • 2nd - Carolann Stout

Back to Top


Highland Dance
Sunday

 

Primary

Pas de Basques

  • 1st - Kelsie Wiegman
  • 2nd - Delaney McCabe-Herbert
  • 3rd - Alayssa Leadmon

Pas de Basgues - High cuts

  • 1st - Kelsie Wiegman
  • 2nd - Alayssa Leadmon
  • 3rd - Ryhen Kretz

Highland Fling

  • 1st - Kelsie Wiegman
  • 2nd - Alayssa Leadmon
  • 3rd - Delaney McCabe-Herbert

Sword Dance

  • 1st - Kelsie Wiegman
  • 2nd - Delaney McCabe-Herbert
  • 3rd - Alayssa Leadmon

Back to Top

Beginner

10 & Under

Trophy Winner - Ann Gentry Lambert

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Ann Gentry Lambert
  • 2nd - MacKenzie Anderson

Flora

  • 1st - Ann Gentry Lambert
  • 2nd - MacKenzie Anderson

11 & Over

Trophy Winner - Leah Hensley

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Leah Hensley
  • 2nd - Hannah Mariscal
  • 3rd - Skylar Graff

Flora

  • 1st - Leah Hensley
  • 2nd - Aeronwen Baker
  • 3rd - Skylar Graff

1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Leah Hensley
  • 2nd - Melanie Radovanic
  • 3rd - Skylar Graff

Back to Top

Novice

Trophy Winner - Emma Stanley

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Emma Stanley
  • 2nd - Alicia MacMillan
  • 3rd - Lily Maher

Flora

  • 1st - Alicia MacMillan
  • 2nd - Emma Stanley
  • 3rd - Lily Maher

1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Emma Stanley
  • 2nd - Avery McHale
  • 3rd - Lily Maher

Back to Top

Intermediate

14 & Under

Trophy Winner - Campbell Brickley

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Campbell Brickley
  • 2nd - Mattie Ree Neal
  • 3rd - Kimberly Taylor

Flora

  • 1st - Mattie Ree Neal
  • 2nd - Campbell Brickley
  • 3rd - Mary Segrue
>

Sailor's Hornpipe

  • 1st - Kimberly Taylor
  • 2nd - Wren Orteneau
  • 3rd - Campbell Brickley

1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Campbell Brickley
  • 2nd - Kimberly Taylor
  • 3rd - Wren Orteneau

15 & Under

Trophy Winner - Lily Ahern

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Lily Ahern
  • 2nd - Autumn Gianncchina
  • 3rd - Savannah Graff

Flora

  • 1st - Lily Ahern
  • 2nd - Kerri Houston
  • 3rd - Savannah Graff

Sailor's Hornpipe

  • 1st - Lily Ahern
  • 2nd - Autumn Gianncchina
  • 3rd - Savannah Graff

1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Lily Ahern
  • 2nd - Autumn Gianncchina
  • 3rd - Savannah Graff

Back to Top

Restricted Premier

Trophy Winner - Kendall DeFranco

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Kelly Kent
  • 2nd - Kendall DeFranco
  • 3rd - William Winter

Flora

  • 1st - Kendall DeFranco
  • 2nd - William Winter
  • 3rd - Brianna MacRee

Sailor's Hornpipe

  • 1st - Kendall DeFranco
  • 2nd - Kelly Kent
  • 3rd - Brianna MacRee

1/2 Tulloch

  • 1st - Kelly Kent
  • 2nd - Kendall DeFranco
  • 3rd - William Winter

Back to Top

Premier

7 & Under 12

Trophy Winner
Isabella Williams

12 & under 16

Trophy Winner
McKenna Lindsay

16 Years

Trophy Winner
Lauren Wall

17 and Over

Trophy Winner
Erin Higginbotham

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Lilli Anne Burgin
  • 2nd - Isabella Williams
  • 3rd - Cayla Barr-Colby

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - McKenna Lindsay
  • 2nd - Anna Binkley
  • 3rd - Courtney McHale

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Katelyn Fraker
  • 2nd - Caleigh Santa Maria
  • 3rd - Lauren Wall

Scottish Lilt

  • 1st - Erin Higginbotham
  • 2nd - Elaine Hinkel
  • 3rd - Carolann Stout

Earl of Errol

  • 1st - Isabella Williams
  • 2nd - Naila Mohamad
  • 3rd - Lilli Anne Burgin

Earl of Errol

  • 1st - Megan Collins
  • 2nd - McKenna Lindsay
  • 3rd - Anna Binkley

Earl of Errol

  • 1st - Megan Minnear
  • 2nd - Lauren Wall
  • 3rd - Katelyn Fraker

Earl of Errol

  • 1st - Erin Higginbotham
  • 2nd - Elaine Hinkel
  • 3rd - Carolann Stout

Flora

  • 1st - Isabella Williams
  • 2nd - Naila Mohamad
  • 3rd - April Samuels

Flora

  • 1st - McKenna Lindsay
  • 2nd - Courtney McHale
  • 3rd - Kayli Robb

Flora

  • 1st - Lauren Wall
  • 2nd - Megan Minnear
  • 3rd - Katelyn Fraker

Flora

  • 1st - Erin Higginbotham
  • 2nd - Elaine Hinkel
  • 3rd - Carolann Stout

Sailor's Hornpipe

  • 1st - Isabella Williams
  • 2nd - Katie Rush Walker
  • 3rd - Naila Mohamad

Sailor's Hornpipe

  • 1st - McKenna Lindsay
  • 2nd - Courtney McHale
  • 3rd - Sloan Rogers

Sailor's Hornpipe

  • 1st - Lauren Wall
  • 2nd - Megan Minnear
  • 3rd - Sara Ross Paolucci

Sailor's Hornpipe

  • 1st - Elaine Hinkel
  • 2nd - Erin Higginbotham
  • 3rd - Carolann Stout

Barracks Johnnie

  • 1st - Isabella Williams
  • 2nd - Lilli Anne Burgin
  • 3rd - Naila Mohamad

Barracks Johnnie

  • 1st - Courtney McHale
  • 2nd - McKenna Lindsay
  • 3rd - Anna Binkley

Barracks Johnnie

  • 1st - Lauren Wall
  • 2nd - Katelyn Fraker
  • 3rd - Haley Davis

Barracks Johnnie

  • 1st - Erin Higginbotham
  • 2nd - Elaine Hinkel
  • 3rd - Carolann Stout

Back to Top

If you have any questions please contact our SMHG Highland Dance coordinator.


 

Our 2017 Corporate Sponsors

Tourism Ireland
Kroger Eagle Rock Distributing Goodnessgrows
Cooper Lake
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society - Atlanta Branch