Trophies

Stain Glass

A trophy is a tangible, durable reminder of a specific achievement, and serves as recognition or evidence of merit. Part of what makes Stone Mountain Highland Games special, are the trophies. Winning a trophy at SMHG shows the achievement of the competitor's hard work and dedication to their heritage. In addition, it serves as a reminder of that special win they have for a lifetime.

You can sponsor a Stone Mountain Highland Games trophy that is a true keepsake for the winners in Heavy Athletics, Highland Dancing, Piping & Drumming, and Harp. The cost of sponsoring a trophy is $70.00.For more information, contact us at trophies@smhg.org

2017 Trophies

Bands

Event
Sponsor
Title
Grade II Band Tim and Paige Turner In Honor of Sandy Jones
Grade III Band Stone Mountain Highland Games Founders Trophy
Grade IV Band Clan Moncreiffe Society: Charlotte Moncrief Ernest V. Moncrieff Memorial
Grade V Band Greg Maness Gene Maness Memorial

Athletics

Event Class Sponsor Title
Amateur 22 lb hammer throwAmateur AClan Cameron of Stone MountainClan Cameron of Stone Mountain
Amateur 28 lb weight throwAmateur ABill & Barbara CarothersRay & Ruth Carothers Memorial
Amateur 56 lb weight throwAmateur ASt. Andrews Society of AtlantaSt. Andrews Society of Atlanta
Amateur Athlete of the Day - 2nd PlaceAmateur AClan Davidson SocietyAndrew Davis Award
Amateur Athlete of the Day - 3rd PlaceAmateur AFamily of Bruce InternationalFamily of Bruce International
Amateur Caber tossAmateur AMr. & Mrs. Richard SwansonRichard Swanson, Jr. Memorial
Amateur Sheaf tossAmateur ALarry Satchwell
Amateur Stone of StrengthAmateur AThe Swanson FamilyGeorge Swanson Memorial
Athlete of the Day (Professional)ProfessionalJohn Mohr Mackintosh Pipes and DrumsMajor Lyn D. McIntosh Memorial
Athlete of the Day - 2nd PlaceProfessionalJames N. Anderson
Athlete of the Day - 3rd PlaceProfessionalFamily of Bruce InternationalFamily of Bruce International
B Amateur Athlete of the DayAmateur BTammy BusbinThe Henderson/Hill Memorial
B Amateur Athlete of the Day 2ndAmateur BCooper Lake Automotive
B Amateur Athlete of the Day 3rdAmateur BCooper Lake Automotive
Masters Amateur Athlete of the DayAmateur MCooper Lake Automotive
Masters Amateur Athlete of the Day 2ndAmateur MCooper Lake Automotive
Masters Amateur Athlete of the Day 3rdAmateur MCooper Lake Automotive
Masters Athlete of the DayProfessionalRowland W. Murray FamilyRowland W. Murray, Jr. Memorial
Masters Athlete of the Day 2ndProfessionallan Stewart Society in AmericaClan Stewart Society in America
Masters Athlete of the Day 3rdProfessionalMr. & Mrs. Paul HainesWilliam Inkster Memorial
Women's Amateur Athlete of the DayAmateur WCooper Lake Automotive
Women's Amateur Athlete of the Day 2ndAmateur WCooper Lake Automotive
Women's Amateur Athlete of the Day 3rdAmateur WCooper Lake Automotive

Highland Dance

EventClassSponsorTitle
Beginner I (Saturday)Pre-PremierBurt and Lisa TemplesMarie McDaniel Memorial
Beginner I (Sunday)Pre-PremierBurt and Lisa TemplesMona Temples Memorial
Beginner II (Saturday)Pre-PremierThe Livermore FamilyMay MacLeod Livermore Memorial
Beginner II (Sunday)Pre-PremierRoyal Scottish Country Dance Society, Atlanta BranchBill & Carol Moss Memorial
Intermediate I (Sunday)Pre-PremierJames G. Killough FamilyJ. Robert & Juanita Killough Memorial
Intermediate II (Saturday)Pre-PremierClan Davidson SocietyCol. Floyd Stayner Memorial
Most Promising Pre-Priemier (Beginner) (Saturday) Pre-PremierPaul & Diana Hollis 
Most Promising Pre-Priemier (Novice) (Saturday)Pre-PremierFriends of BillWilliam H. McDaniel Jr. Memorial
Most Promissing Pre-Premier (Beginner) (Sunday)Pre-PremierBurt and Lisa Temples Steve Langston Memorial
Novice I (Saturday)Pre-PremierClan Fraser Society of North AmericaThe Frasers' Salute "Failte Na Frisealach"
Novice I (Sunday)Pre-PremierJames G. KilloughLida Mae Douglas Memorial
Novice II (Sunday)Pre-PremierValerie Smith 
Premier I (Saturday)PremierSt. Andrews Society of Atlanta 
Premier I (Sunday)PremierDianne Murray Pratt 
Premier II (Saturday)PremierJames G. KilloughJeanne D. Walters Memorial
Premier II (Sunday)PremierTowns and Rocco PaolucciIn Honor of Sarah & James Killough
Premier III (Saturday)PremierClan Johnston/e in AmericaWilliam Hartley Johnston Memorial
Premier III (Sunday)PremierInez BootheEdward M. Boothe Memorial
Premier IV (Saturday)PremierKillough School of Highland DanceKillough School of Highland Dance
Premier IV (Sunday)PremierStone Mountain Highland GamesGretchen Anne Blaschke Memorial
Premier V (Saturday)PremierStone Mountain Highland GamesGretchen Anne Blaschke Memorial
Dance School of the Games Stone Mountain Highland GamesDirectors Trophy
Dancer of the Day (Saturday)Premier Rosina McCurrie Grey Mairia Lindsay MacBeth Memorial
Dancer of the Day (Sunday)PremierCharles Bryan IVAnn Seagle Bryan Memorial

Clan Activities

Event
Sponsor
Title
Best Clan TentClan MacLaine of Lochbuie 
Best Clan SpiritSt. Andrews Society of Atlanta 
Clan Challenge AthleticsGerry LarkeyGerald R. Larkey Memorial
Kilted Race Best Clan ParticipationClan CarmichaelClan Carmichael Award
Kilted Race Adult MaleClan Gregor Society - SoutheastClan Gregor Society - Southeast
Kilted Race Adult FemaleClan Gregor Society - SoutheastClan Gregor Society - Southeast

Piping & Drumming

Event Class Sponsor Title
Grade I PiperAmateurPaula Anderson HindsEdmund B. Anderson Memorial
Grade II PiperAmateurAlbert McMullinP/M Robert C. Gilchrist Memorial
Grade III PiperAmateurThe Wheeler FamilyIn Memory of Alice Jacoby
Grade I Side DrumAmateurValerie Smith 
Grade II Side DrumAmateurNorman McLeodJohn B. McLeod Memorial
Grade III Side DrumAmateurSt. Andrews Society of Atlanta 
Drummer of the DayAmateurLoretto Boswell SognierAlex Duthart Memorial
Grade IV Jr. PiperAmateurLoretto Boswell SognierRoddy MacDonald Memorial
Grade IV Jr. Side DrumAmateurLoretto Boswell SognierAlex Duthart Memorial
Grade IV Sr. PiperAmateurLoretto Boswell SognierRoddy MacDonald Memorial
Piper of the DayAmateurClan Cameron of Stone MountainPaul Heany Memorial
Professional PiperProfessional Inez BootheInez Gregory Boothe Family
Professional Bass DrumProfessional Rosina GreyDouglas T. Grey, Sr. Memorial

Harping

Event
Sponsor
Title
Harper of the Day Clan Anderson Society Clan Anderson Society
Harp Novice Paul & Dianna Hollis  
Harp Apprentice Kathleen Bingaman In Memory of George C. Bingaman IV
Harp Beginner Kathleen Bingaman In Memory of Gerry Bullard

 

Become a Sponsor

A major portion of our annual funding comes from our guests in the form in Individual Sponsorship. Please consider joining this select goup of visitors.

CLICK HERE to Check out the detailed benefits of Sponsorship

Order Tickets Online Now

We are VERY happy to know that you are anxious to purchase your 2017 Tickets and Sponsorship.

Tickets are now available for online or mail order purchase. For details, and to purchase tickets, please go to our "Tickets & Sponsorship" page.

Highland Dance Competition

Highland Dance forms for the 2017 games can be accessed by clicking on the link below. Entries must be postmarked by October 6, 2017. After that, late entries must include late entry fees.

Highland Dance page.

Send questions to:
highlanddance@smhg.org.

Band Competition

 

Piping and Drumming page.

Send questions to:
piping@smhg.org.

Solo Competitions

 

Piping and Drumming page.

Send questions to:
piping@smhg.org.


Amazon Smiles

Facebook Google+ Twitter

 

Stone Mountain Park

1000 Robert E. Lee Blvd

Stone Mountain, GA. 30083

 

Our 2017 Corporate Sponsors

Tourism Ireland
Kroger Eagle Rock Distributing Goodnessgrows
Cooper Lake
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society - Atlanta Branch